Urban Beard Shampoo Bar - 5oz
Urban Beard Shampoo Bar When used on the beard, traditional shampoo can leave the beard and skin underneath; looking and feeling dry. Facial soap leaves sticky residue behind. That's why we designed Urban Beard Shampoo Bar. Our shampoo gently cleanses both the beard and the sensitive skin underneath, leaving both beard and face clean, soft and smelling great. Urban Beard Shampoo Bar is free from any foam boosters and preservatives. Made from organic vegetable oils, it contains no alcohol or harmful products to dry your skin! Glycerin, a natural emollient, draws moisture out of the air to benefit beard and skin health. It cleanses without stripping or upsetting the delicate natural pH balance necessary for soft, healthy skin. And, since we don't use animal oils, our shampoo rinses clean and leaves no soapy film behind. Urban Beard Shampoo Bar is produced from the highest quality double distilled and deodorized clear coconut oil, forming luxurious lather and sparkling clarity.
- Highly moisturizing formula
- No artificial colours added
- No animal testing
- 100% Vegetable base
- Exclusive formula made from organic oils
- Made in a facility certified organic by the Soil Association of the United Kingdom
- Colour is light butterscotch not transparent due to the use of organic oils
Rub Urban Beard Shampoo Bar across hands a few times. Rub hands together to create lather. Work shampoo into moustache and beard running fingers through beard hairs all the way down to the follicle. Let the shampoo bars natural oils soak in before rinsing thoroughly.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil
Organic Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. It makes a fantastic conditioner due to its nutrients. Organic Hemp Seed Oil can be used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence, Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema.
Organic Grapeseed Oil
This oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes cultivated in the Central valley of Chile. The oil is extracted without solvents or any kind of chemical processing. The oil is obtained by cold pressing followed by a thorough filtration, maintaining the components of the oil.
This oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin and helps to tone up the skin, which contributes to a healthy looking beard.
Organic Rosemary Oil
Another shub that originates from Morocco, Rosmarinus officinalis has scaly bark and dense, leathery needle like leaves. Tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring. Rosemary can grow to heights of five to six feet (close to 2 meters) in height. Organic Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Organic Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration.
Organic Frankincense Oil
The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived. It is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.